Pierre Lescure and Thierry Frémaux have announced the line-up of the 73rd edition of the Festival de Cannes, live from the UGC Normandie in Paris.

Official Selection 2020

  • The French Dispatch, Wes Anderson (USA)
  • Summer Of 85, François Ozon (France)
  • Mangrove, Steve McQueen (UK)
  • Lovers Rock, Steve McQueen (UK)
  • True Mothers, Naomi Kawase (Japan)
  • Another Round, Thomas Vinterberg (Denmark)
  • Last Words, Jonathan Nossiter (USA)
  • DNA, Maïwenn (Algeria, France)
  • Heaven: To The Land of Happiness, Im Sang-soo (Korea)
  • Peninsula, Yeon Sang-ho (Korea)
  • El Olvido Que Seremos, Fernando Trueba (Spain)
  • In the Dusk, Sharunas Bartas (Lithuania)
  • Home Front, Lucas Belvaux (Belgium)
  • The Real Thing, Koji Fukada (Japan)
  • Souad, Ayten Amin (Egypt)
  • Passion Simple, Danielle Arbid (Lebanon)
  • A Good Man, Marie-Castille Mention Schaar (France)
  • Love Affairs, Emmanuel Mouret (France)
  • John And The Hole, Pascual Sisto (USA)
  • Limbo, Ben Sharrock (UK)
  • Here We Are, Nir Bergman (Isreal) 
  • Red Soil, Farid Bentoumi (France)
  • Sweat, Magnus von Horn (Sweden)
  • Teddy, Ludovic and Zoran Boukherma (France)
  • February, Kamen Kalev (Bulgaria)
  • Ammonite, Francis Lee (UK)
  • Médecin De Nuit, Elie Wajeman (France)
  • Enfant Terrible, Oskar Roehler (Germany)
  • Nadia, Butterfly, Pascal Plante (Canada)
  • Septet: The Story Of Hong Kong, Ann Hui, Sammo Kam-Bo Hung, Ringo Lam, Patrick Tam, Johnnie To, Hark Tsui, John Woo, Woo-Ping Yuen (Hong Kong)
  • Falling, Viggo Mortensen (USA)
  • Pleasure, Ninja Thyberg (Sweden)
  • Slalom, Charlène Favier (France)
  • Casa De Antiguidades, João Paulo Miranda Maria (Brazil)
  • Broken Keys, Jimmy Keyrouz (Lebanon)
  • Ibrahim, Samuel Guesmi (France)
  • Beginning, Déa Kulumbegashvili (Georgia)
  • The Death Of Cinema And My Father Too, Daniel Rosenberg (Isreal)
  • Gagarine – Fanny Liatard, Jérémy Trouilh (France)
  • Spring Blossom, Suzanne Lindon (France)
  • Vaurien, Peter Dourountzis (France)
  • My Best Part, Nicolas Maury (France)
  • Should The Wind Fall, Nora Martirosyan (Armenia)
  • Striding Into The Wind, Wei Shujun (China)
  • The Billion Road, Dieudo Hamadi (Democratic Republic of Congo)
  • The Truffle Hunters, Gregory Kershaw, Michael Dweck (USA)
  • 9 Jours À Raqqa, Xavier De Lauzanne (France)
  • My Donkey, My Lover & I, Caroline Vignal (France)
  • Les Deux Alfred, Bruno Podalydès (France)
  • The Big Hit, Emmanuel Courcol (France)
  • The Speech, Laurent Tirard (France)
  • L’origine Du Monde, Laurent Lafitte (France)
  • Aya And The Witch, Goro Miyazaki (Japan)
  • Flee, Jonas Poher Rasmussen (Denmark)
  • Josep, Aurel (France)
  • Soul, Pete Docter, Kemp Powers (USA)

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.